Academic Integrity: tutoring, explanations, and feedback — we don’t complete graded work or submit on a student’s behalf.

Logic: Knights and Knaves Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. Y

ID: 2975321 • Letter: L

Question

Logic: Knights and Knaves Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You meet three different people who make the following statements: A: If B is a Knight then C is a Knave. B: A is a Knave or C is a Knight. C: A is a Knave and B is a Knave. Please explain your logic.

Explanation / Answer

true(X) - X is a knight and similarly false(X) - X is a knave. stmt(X) - statement made by X if true(C) => false(A) and false(B). ie not(stmt(B)) is true ie not(false(A) or true(C)) ie not(false(A)) and not(true(C)) => not(true(C)) Contradiction as we assumed true(C). so, C is a knave ie false(C). so, not(stmt(C)) is true ie not(false(A) and false(B)). So, one of A,B is a knight. B can be a knight, then A will be knave as C is not a knight. In that case, A,C knaves B knight. If A is the knight, B cannot be knight as his statement is now false as A is knight and C is a knave. So, B is a knave. Now A's statement is true as B is not a knight hence the implication is true (X=>Y) is always 1 if X=0. So, we have two possibilities, AC knaves B knight or A knight other two knaves. Message me if you have any doubts

Hire Me For All Your Tutoring Needs
Integrity-first tutoring: clear explanations, guidance, and feedback.
Drop an Email at
drjack9650@gmail.com
Chat Now And Get Quote