Mr. T was murdered and the police caught three suspects, named A, B and C. In th
ID: 3871706 • Letter: M
Question
Mr. T was murdered and the police caught three suspects, named A, B and C. In the interrogation the following statements are made: i) A says that B and T were friends, and that C and T hated each other. ii) B says that he did not know T and that he did not meet A at the day of murderer. C says that she saw A and B together with T in a restaurant on the day of murderer Given that all innocents tell the truth: (a) For the case that there is only one murderer and the other two people are innocent, who (b) The police deduced that more than one of the suspects committed the crime. Based on is the murderer? further interrogation, it is known that A was not in the same restaurant as B and T on the day of murderer. Which combination of suspects can be the murderers?Explanation / Answer
case a:
B is murderer and A and C are innocents
B said that he did not know T But the A said that B and T are friends ,C said that A and B met togather with T in a restaurant Hence the words of these two cannot be false since the innocent wont lie
Hence B is murderer.
case 2:
Hence from the statement it is clear that B and T was in the same restaurant and the words of C was not true
Hence the murderers are B and C
Related Questions
Hire Me For All Your Tutoring Needs
Integrity-first tutoring: clear explanations, guidance, and feedback.
Drop an Email at
drjack9650@gmail.com
drjack9650@gmail.com
Navigate
Integrity-first tutoring: explanations and feedback only — we do not complete graded work. Learn more.